Archive for the ‘Rock Psicodélico’ Category

Status Quo. When my mind is not live.

noviembre 25, 2009

Canción en video.

Nombre: When my mind is not live.

· · ·

Letra:

When my mind is not live I see you there before me, every night in my mind your face flies by me, then the morning light comes to bring reality, but my dream lingers on a little while for me.

Then I wake to see a world full of misery, lots of people rushing by, never know what they wanna be. Soon the day draws to it’s end and pretty soon I’ll be, back with you in my mind because I want to see.

When my mind is not live I see you there before me, every night in my mind your face flies by me.

· · ·

Músicos: Francis Rossi, Rick Parfitt, Alan Lancaster, John Coghlan y Roy Lynes (Status Quo).

Procedencia: Londres, Inglaterra.

Escrita por: Francis Rossi y Rick Parfitt (ambos Status Quo).

Producida por: John Schroeder.

Biografía (Aloha Pop Rock).

Biografía (Wikipedia).

Disco: Picturesque Matchstickable Messages from the Status Quo.

Año: 1968 (Pye).

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Aloha Pop Rock).

Crítica (Wikipedia).

Black Mountain. Wucan.

noviembre 23, 2009

Video en directo. Canción.

Nombre: Wucan.

· · ·

Letra:

No, you don’t, ever wanna get some place where you cannot believe. High up on the sun, the howlin’ ones. High up on the sun, flower, flower train, that won’t bring you home. So we can come together, yeah, we can come together.

No, you don’t, ever wanna get some place where you cannot believe, high up on the sun, the haunted ones. Howlin’ in your head, “yeah, it’s a broken scene”, that won’t bring you home. But we could come together, yeah, we could come together.

No, you don’t, ever wanna get some place where you cannot believe. High up on the sun, the howlin’ ones. High up on the sun, flower, flower train, that won’t bring you home. No, you don’t, ever wanna get some place where you cannot believe.

· · ·

Músicos: Black Mountain.

Procedencia: Vancouver, Canadá.

Escrita por: Black Mountain.

Producida por: Black Mountain.

Biografía (Aloha Pop Rock).

Disco: In the future.

Año: 2008 (Jagjaguwar).

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Aloha Pop Rock).

Crítica (Wikipedia).

Os Mutantes. Trem fantasma.

noviembre 23, 2009


Canción.

Nombre: Trem fantasma.

· · ·

Letra:

Quatrocentos cruzeiros, velhos compram com medo, das mãos do bilheteiro, as entradas do trem fantasma. Ele e a namorada, ele não pensa em nada, ela fica assustada.

Quatrocentos cruzeiros, de força arrastam, o rapaz e a moça para, o lugar em cinemascope brilhante, a montanha gigante de generais verdejantes, e aparece distante, o trem no espelho brilhante, desde o primeiro beijo, arrebenta o espelho.

Quatrocentos cruzeiros, quatrocentos morcegos de força, o beijo, o rapaz e a moça, o trem dentro d’água, a piscina parada. Ela não pensa em nada, ele pensa e não diz, onde tem muita água tudo é feliz. O primeiro beijo, quatrocentos cruzeiros, zé quarenta HP’s de emoção, o Zé do Caixão, traz os bichos da criação, até o portão e, terminou a sessão.

Quatrocentos cruzeiros, velhos compram com medo, ele e a namorada, ela não pensa em nada, ele pensa em segredo.

· · ·

Músicos: Arnaldo Baptista, Rita Lee y Sérgio Dias (Os Mutantes).

Procedencia: São Paulo, Brasil.

Escrita por: Os Mutantes y Caetano Veloso.

Producida por: Manoel Barenbein.

Biografía (Wikipedia).

Disco: Os Mutantes.

Año: 1968 (Omplatten / Polydor)

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Wikipedia).

Dr John. I walk on guilded splinters.

noviembre 18, 2009


Video en direco. Canción.

Nombre: I walk on guilded splinters.

· · ·

Letra:

Some people think they jive me, but I know they must be crazy, don’t see dey misfortune, guess they just too lazy. J’suis the Grand Zombie, my yellow belt of choison, ain’t afraid of no tom cat, fill my brains with poison. Walk thru the fire, fly thru the smoke, see my enemy, at the end of dey rope. Walk on pins and needles, see what they can do, walk on gilded splinters, with the king of the Zulu.

Kon kon, the kiddy kon kon, walk on gilded splinters, kon kon, the kiddy kon kon, walk on gilded splinters. ‘Ti Alberta (‘ti Alberta), ‘ti Alberta (‘ti Alberta), ‘ti Alberta (‘ti Alberta), ‘ti Alberta (‘ti Alberta).

Roll outta my coffin, drink poison in my chalice, pride begins to fade, and y’all feel my malice. Put gris gris on your doorstep, soon you’ll be in the gutter, I can melt your heart like butter, a-a-and I can make you stutter.

Kon kon, the kiddy kon kon, walk on gilded splinters, kon kon, the kiddy kon kon, walk on gilded splinters. ‘Ti Alberta (‘ti Alberta), ‘ti Alberta (‘ti Alberta), ‘ti Alberta (‘ti Alberta), ‘ti Alberta (‘ti Alberta).

· · ·

Músicos: Dr John y su banda.

Procedencia: Nueva Orleand, Estados Unidos.

Escrita por: Dr John.

Producida por: Harold Battiste.

Biografía (Wikipedia).

Disco: Gris-Gris.

Año: 1968 (Atco)

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Wikipedia).

The Byrds. Goin’ back.

noviembre 17, 2009


Video en directo. Canción.

Nombre: Goin’ back.

· · ·

Letra:

I think I’m going back to the things that I learned so well in my youth, I think I’m returning to those days when I was young enough to know the truth, now there are no games to only pass the time, no more electric trains, no more trees to climb, but thinking young and growing older is no sin, and I can play the game of life to win.

I can recall the time when I wasn’t ashamed to reach out to a friend, now I think I’ve got a lot more than just my toys to lend, now there’s more to do than watch my sailboat glide, and every day can be a magic carpet ride, a little bit of courage is all we lack, so catch me if you can, I’m goin’ back.

Now there’s more to do than watch my sailboat glide, but every day can be a magic carpet ride, a little bit of courage is all we lack, so catch me if you can, I’m goin’ back.

· · ·

Músicos: Roger McGuinn, Chris Hillman, Clarence White, James Burton, Red Rhodes y Jim Gordon (The Byrds).

Procedencia: Los Ángeles (California), Estados Unidos.

Escrita por: Carole King y Gerry Goffin.

Producida por: Gary Usher.

Biografía (Aloha Pop Rock).

Biografía (Wikipedia).

Disco: The notorious Byrds brothers.

Año: 1968 (Columbia)

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Aloha Pop Rock).

Crítica (Wikipedia).

Vanilla Fudge. Ticket to ride.

noviembre 12, 2009


Canción.

Nombre: Ticket to ride.

· · ·

Letra:

She said, “I think I’m gonna be sad, I think it’s today, yeah”, the girl that’s driving me mad is going away, she is. She’s got a ticket to ride, she’s got a ticket to ride, she’s got a ticket to ride, she don’t care.

She says that living with me is bringing her down, yeah, she would never be free when I was around, she ain’t. She’s got a ticket to ride, she’s got a ticket to ride, she’s got a ticket to ride, she don’t care.

Don’t know why she’s riding so high, ought think twice, ought to do right by me baby, before she gets to saying goodbye, ought think twice, she ought to do right by me, yeah. She said I’m gonna be sad, I think it’s today, yeah’. The girl that’s driving me mad she’s going away, oh. She’s got a ticket to ride, she’s got a ticket to ride, she’s got a ticket to ride, she don’t care.

Don’t know why she’s riding so high, she gotta think twice, she ought do right by me when she gets home, before she gets to saying goodbye, she ought think twice, she ought do right by me. She say-a that living with me has brought her down, yeah, she said, she would never be free when I was here around, hey hey. She’s got a ticket to ride, she’s got a ticket to ride, she’s got a ticket to ride, she don’t care.

My baby don’t care, my baby don’t care, my baby don’t care.

· · ·

Músicos: Carmine Appice, Tim Bogert, Vince Martell y Mark Stein (Vanilla Fudge).

Procedencia: Long Island (Nueva York), Estados Unidos.

Escrita por: John Lennon y Paul McCartney (ambos The Beatles).

Producida por: Shadow Morton.

Biografía (Aloha Pop Rock).

Biografía (Wikipedia).

Disco: Vanilla Fudge.

Año: 1967 (Atco Records).

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Wikipedia).

The Nazz. Hello it’s me.

noviembre 7, 2009


Canción.

Nombre: Hello it’s me.

· · ·

Letra:

Hello, it’s me, I’ve thought about us for a long, long time, maybe I think too much but something’s wrong, there’s something here that doesn’t last too long, maybe I shouldn’t think of you as mine. Seeing you, or seeing anything as much as I do, I take for granted that you’re always there, I take for granted that you just don’t care ,sometimes I can’t help seeing all the way through.

It’s important to me that you know you are free, ‘cause I never want to make you change for me, think of me, you know that I’d be with you if I could, I’ll come around to see you once in a while, or if I ever need a reason to smile, and spend the night if you think I should. Sometimes I thought it wasn’t so bad.

· · ·

Músicos: Todd Rundgren, Carson Van Osten, Thom Mooney y Stewkey (The Nazz).

Procedencia: Philadelphia (Pennsylvania), Estados Unidos.

Escrita por: Todd Rundgren (The Nazz).

Producida por: Michael Friedman.

Biografía (Aloha Pop Rock).

Biografía (Inglés) (Wikipedia).

Disco: The Nazz.

Año: 1968 (SGC Records).

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Aloha Pop Rock).

Crítica (Wikipedia).

The Doors. Five to one.

octubre 24, 2009

Video en directo. Canción.

Nombre: Five to one.

· · ·

Letra:

Yeah, c’mon, love my girl, she looking good, c’mon, one more. Five to one, baby, one in five, no one here gets out alive, now, you get yours, baby, I’ll get mine, gonna make it, baby, if we try. , the old get old, and the young get stronger, may take a week, and it may take longer, they got the guns, but we got the numbers, gonna win, yeah, we’re takin’ over, come on!

Yeah! Your ballroom days are over, baby, night is drawing near, shadows of the evening crawl across the years, ya walk across the floor with a flower in your hand, trying to tell me no one understands, trade in your hours for a handful dimes, gonna’ make it, baby, in our prime.

Come together one more time (x3), get together, aha, get together one more time! (x4), get together, gotta, get together, ohhhhhhhh! Hey, c’mon, honey, you won’t have along wait for me, baby, I’ll be there in just a little while, you see, I gotta go out in this car with these people and…

Get together one more time (x2), get together, got to (x2), take you up in my room and…Hah-hah-hah-hah-hah, love my girl, she looking good, looking real good, love ya, c’mon.

· · ·

Músicos: Jim Morrison, Robbie Krieger, Ray Manzarek y John Densmore (The Doors).

Procedencia: Los Angeles (California), Estados Unidos.

Escrita por: The Doors.

Producida por: Paul A. Rothchild y The Doors.

Biografía (Aloha Pop Rock).

Biografía (Wikipedia).

Disco: The Doors.

Año: 1968 (Elektra).

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Aloha Pop Rock).

Crítica (Wikipedia).

The Flaming Lips. Feeling yourself disintegrate.

octubre 13, 2009

Video en directo (Extendido con otra canción). Canción.

Nombre: Feeling yourself disintegrate.

· · ·

Letra:

Love in our life is just too valuable, oh, to feel for even a second without it.

But life without death is just impossible, oh, to realize something is ending within us, feeling yourself disintegrate.

· · ·

Músicos: Wayne Coyne, Steven Drozd y Michael Ivins (The Flaming Lips).

Procedencia: Oklahoma, Estados Unidos.

Escrita por: The Flaming Lips.

Producida por: The Flaming Lips, Dave Fridmann y Scott Booker.

Biografía (Inglés) (Wikipedia).

Disco: The Soft Bulletin.

Año: 1999 (Warner Bros.).

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Wikipedia).

The Jimi Hendrix Experience. Love or confusion.

octubre 12, 2009

Canción.

Nombre: Love or confusion.

· · ·

Letra:

Is that the stars in the sky, or is it, rain fallin’ down, will it burn me if I touch the sun-uh, yeah, so big, so round, would I be truthful, yeah, in, uh, in chosin’ you as the one for me? Is this love, baby, or is it, uh-huh, just, uh, confusion?

O-Oh, my mind is so messed up-uh, goin’ ‘round and ‘round, must there be all the colors-uh, without names, without sound, baby? My heart burns with feeling, but, uh, woe, but my mind, its cold and reeling, is this love, baby, or, uh-huh, or is it confusion?

Oh, my head is poundin’, poundin’, goin’ ‘round and ‘round and ‘round and ‘round, must there always be these colors?, uh, without names, without sound, my heart burns with feelin’, oh, but my mind is cold and reelin’, uh, is this love, baby, or is it-uh, huh, just, uh, confusion? Oh, you tell me baby, is this , uh, love or confusion?

Mama, we must get together and, uh, find out, exactly what we’re tryin’ to do, love or confusion? Confusion.

· · ·

Músicos: Jimi Hendrix, Noel Redding y Mitch Mitchell (The Jimi Hendrix Experience).

Procedencia: Seattle (Washington), Estados unidos.

Escrita por: Jimi Hendrix (The Jimi Hendrix Experience).

Producida por: Chas Chandler.

Biografía (Aloha Pop Rock).

Biografía (Wikipedia).

Disco: Are you experienced?

Año: 1967 (Track)

Género: Rock Psicodélico.

Crítica (Aloha Pop Rock).

Crítica (Wikipedia).